Turner v. Holland
[…] For this reason, the relator is not entitled to a discharge, but only a moulded writ directing that the circuit court vacate one of the enhancements.

Writ as Moulded Awarded.

NOTES

[1] On page 6 of the State's response, this statement is made: "The respondent's position regarding the additional five years given to the petitioner on both the sexual assault and burglary sentences is that he will not contest any allegation that only one five-year additional sentence should be imposed under the recidivist statute, W.Va.Code § 61-11-18."

[2] W.Va.Code, 61-11-18, provides:

"When any person is convicted of an offense and is subject to confinement in the penitentiary therefor, and it is determined, as provided in section nineteen [§ 61-11-19] of this article, that such person had been before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by imprisonment in a penitentiary, the court shall, if the sentence to be imposed is for a definite term of years, add five years to the time for which the person is or would be otherwise sentenced. Whenever in such case the court imposes an indeterminate sentence, five years shall be added to the maximum term of imprisonment otherwise provided for under such sentence.

"When it is determined, as provided in section nineteen hereof, that such person shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the penitentiary for life."

[3] In State v.