In the Matter of the Personal Restraint of: Gregorio Alaniz (Majority)
[…] Restraint of Alaniz that a court has sentenced to confinement but who are “‘serving their time outside the prison walls.’” Id. (quoting State v. Olsen, 189 Wn.2d 118, 124-25, 399 P.3d 1141 (2017)). Thus, “it is constitutionally permissible for a CCO to search an individual based only on a ‘well-founded or reasonable suspicion of a probation violation,’ rather than a warrant supported by probable cause.” Id. at 302 (quoting State v. Winterstein, 167 Wn.2d 620, 628, 220 P.3d 1226 (2009)). This exception is codified at RCW 9.94A.631(1), which states, “If there is reasonable cause to believe that an offender has violated a condition or requirement of the sentence, a community corrections officer may require an offender to submit to a search and seizure of the offender’s person, residence, automobile, or other personal property.” A CCO “must have ‘reasonable cause to believe’ a probation violation has occurred before conducting a search at the expense of the individual’s privacy.” Cornwell, 190 Wn.2d at 304 (quoting RCW 9.94A.631(1)).