In the Matter of the Marriage of: Kimberly R. Coltrain & Eric J. Coltrain (Majority)
[…] RCW 7.21.030(2)(c). The trial court’s decision to change the temporary parenting plan and award sole decision-making to Kim was not an abuse of discretion. 3. ATTORNEY FEES ON APPEAL Both parties request attorney fees on appeal. Eric does not prevail and we therefore deny his request. Kim contends that she is entitled to a fee award on appeal because her attorney fees result from a contemnor’s noncompliance, citing RCW 26.09.160(3)(b). We agree. Upon a finding of contempt, “the court shall order . . . [t]he noncomplying parent to pay, to the other parent or party, all court costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred as a result of the noncompliance.” RCW 26.09.160(3)(b). This penalty is mandatory when the court finds bad faith or intentional misconduct. In re Marriage of Eklund, 143 Wn. App. 207, 214-15, 177 P.3d 189 (2008).