In the Matter of the Marriage of: Kimberly R. Coltrain & Eric J. Coltrain (Majority)
[…] Eric argues that Kim did not specifically request sole decision-making as a remedy or sanction and therefore the court was without authority to provide this as a sanction. We disagree for several reasons. First, as we noted above, the record suggests that Kim did seek sole decisionmaking authority in one of her first motions and the court noted that her original concerns were ongoing and part of the contempt proceedings. Second, in her request for relief Kim made both specific and general requests for relief including a request for “any other relief.” CP at 189. Third, RCW 26.09.160(6) authorizes a court “to impose remedial sanctions for contempt of court and is in addition to any other contempt power the court may possess.” Any one of these reasons justify the court’s sanction in this case. Eric also contends that the decision to award Kim sole decision-making was not related to the findings of contempt. We view the sanctions imposed by a court upon a finding of contempt for abuse of discretion.