In the Matter of the Parentage of: Russell Allen Lewis Pablo & Jacqueline Leilani Chow Hoy (Majority)
[…] Finally, Chow Hoy argues that the court erred in its application of the facts to find this factor weighed in favor of Pablo. Again, without assigning error to any of the factual 15 No. 39060-8-III Pablo v. Chow Hoy findings, the court did not abuse its discretion in weighing this factor in favor of Pablo. While the court did find this factor meaningful, it did not improperly weigh it when compared to others. Most factors were neutral. The facts that the trial court found persuasive related to the best interest of K.P. which is the overarching goal of the factors outlined in RCW 26.09.187(3)(a). See In re Parentage of C.M.F., 179 Wn.2d 411, 314 P.3d 1109 (2013) (noting that “[a] parenting plan’s overriding purpose is to do what is in the best interest of the child”); RCW 26.09.002 (“[T]he best interests of the child shall be the standard by which the court determines and allocates the parties’ parental responsibilities.”). The court ultimately found that K.P. is thriving in his environment in Spokane and has limited ties to Virginia. We conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion when it found this factor weighed in favor of Pablo. Affirmed.