State of Washington v. Dustin Gene Abrams (Majority)
[…] When Dustin Abrams filed, on June 1, 2022, his second motion for waiver of legal financial obligations, Washington law still deemed the VPA to be a mandatory obligation. Nevertheless, in April 2023, the Washington Legislature adopted Engrossed Substitute House Bill 1169, and this law became effective on July 1, 2023. LAWS OF 2023, ch. 449, § 27. Under this bill, the superior court may no longer impose a VPA if 5 No. 39048-9-III State v. Abrams the court adjudges the defendant to be indigent at the time of sentencing. LAWS OF 2023, ch. 449, § 1. RCW 7.68.035(4) now reads: The court shall not impose the penalty assessment under this section if the court finds that the defendant, at the time of sentencing, is indigent as defined in RCW 10.01.160(3). Dustin Abrams argues that RCW 7.68.035(4) applies to his case because the 2023 bill went into effect while this direct appeal was pending. We agree.