State of Washington v. Chase Tristan Hansen (Majority)
[…] State v. Campbell, 125 Wn.2d 797, 802, 888 P.2d 1185 (1995). 5 No. 38868-9-III State v. Hansen If the necessary elements are not found or fairly implied, we presume prejudice and reverse without reaching the second prong and the question of prejudice. Zillyette, 178 Wn.2d at 163; State v. Pry, 194 Wn.2d 745, 753, 452 P.3d 536 (2019). If a court does find all essential elements, the defendant is still entitled to reversal if he or she can show actual prejudice. Campbell, 125 Wn.2d at 802. RCW 69.50.401(1) defines unlawful delivery of a controlled substance as “[e]xcept as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.” Though the statute does not expressly include an intent element, State v. Boyer held that guilty knowledge is intrinsic to the definition of the crime of delivery. 91 Wn.2d 342, 344, 588 P.2d 1151 (1979).