State of Washington v. Chase Tristan Hansen (Majority)
[…] Consequently, even if we were to review the assignment of error and agreed with Mr. Hansen, we would be unable to provide him any relief. Because Mr. Hansen’s assignment of error is specific to the jury’s findings in his case, review would not resolve a continuing question of great public importance. VICTIM PENALTY ASSESSMENT Mr. Hansen presents numerous arguments urging us to remand for the trial court to strike the VPA from his judgment and sentence. In April 2023, the legislature passed Engrossed Substitute H.B. 1169 (H.B. 1169), 68th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2023), which amends RCW 7.68.035 to prohibit the imposition of the victim penalty assessment on indigent defendants. RCW 7.68.035 (as amended); H.B. 1169, at 2 (“The court shall not impose the penalty assessment under this section if the court finds that the defendant, at the time of sentencing, is indigent as 9 No. 38868-9-III State v. Hansen defined in RCW 10.01.160(3).”). H.B. 1169 took effect on July 1, 2023. Amended RCW 7.68.035 provides: (5) Upon motion by a defendant, the court shall waive any crime victim penalty assessment imposed prior to the effective date of this section if: .... (b) The person does not have the ability to pay the penalty assessment. A person does not have the ability to pay if the person is indigent as defined in RCW 10.01.160(3). Generally, statutes apply prospectively from their effective date unless the legislature indicates that it intends otherwise. State v. Humphrey, 139 Wn.2d 53, 55, 983 P.2d 1118 (1999).