State of Washington v. Chase Tristan Hansen (Majority)
[…] In State v. Kitchen, the defendants were charged with unlawful delivery of a controlled substance. 61 Wn. App. 915, 917, 812 P.2d 888 (1991). In Kitchen, we held that the information was constitutionally defective where “[n]othing contained in [the information] implie[d] the defendants knew the identity of the substance delivered.” Id. at 918. The information at issue stated: “[O]n or about October 8, 1988, in Klickitat County, Washington, you delivered a controlled substance, to-wit: Cocaine to an 6 No. 38868-9-III State v. Hansen undercover agent, contrary to RCW 69.50.401(a)(1)(i).” Id. at 917 (internal quotation marks omitted).2 Unlike Kitchen, here, the amended information alleged that Mr. Hansen “did knowingly manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance, to wit: Methamphetamine.” CP at 59 (emphasis added) (underlining omitted). Because Mr. Hansen argues for the first time on appeal that the amended information is defective, we have “considerable leeway to imply the necessary allegations from the language of the charging document.”