State of Washington v. Kenneth Lee Stone (Majority)
[…] Stone is indigent and the LFOs should be eliminated from the judgment and sentence. RCW 36.18.020(2)(h) prohibits the imposition of a criminal filing fee on a defendant who is found to be indigent under RCW 10.01.160(3). Given the State’s agreement that Mr. Stone is indigent, the trial court is directed to strike the $200 criminal filing fee from the judgment and sentence. Prior to July 1, 2023, imposition of a VPA was mandatory for any individual found guilty of a crime in superior court. Former RCW 7.68.035(1)(a) (2018). However, Engrossed Substitute H.B. 1169, 68th Leg., Reg. Sess. (2023), amended RCW 7.68.035 to provide, “The court shall not impose the penalty assessment under this section if the court finds that the defendant, at the time of sentencing, is indigent as defined in RCW 10.01.160(3).” LAWS OF 2023, ch. 449, § 1. Generally, when a statute is amended while a case is pending on direct appeal, the amendment will apply. State v. Ramirez, 191 4 Aside from the three LFOs discussed herein, the judgment and sentence included a DNA collection fee.