State of Washington v. Mitchell Eugene Crane (Majority)
[…] We disagree. Determinations of same criminal conduct are reviewed for abuse of discretion or misapplication of the law. State v. Aldana Graciano, 176 Wn.2d 531, 536-37, 295 P.3d 219 (2013). Because a finding of “same criminal conduct” favors Mr. Crane, he has the burden to prove the possession of the unlawful firearm and the unlawful possession of a firearm were the same criminal conduct. Id. at 539. A determination of “same criminal conduct” at sentencing alters the offender score that is calculated by adding up the number of points for each prior offense. 9 No. 38688-1-III State v. Crane RCW 9.94A.525(5)(a)(i). For purposes of an offender score calculation, current offenses are treated as prior convictions. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). For sentencing purposes, if a court finds that “some or all of the current offenses encompass the same criminal conduct then those current offenses shall be counted as one crime.” Id. For multiple crimes to be treated as the “same criminal conduct,” the crimes must have (1) been committed at the same time and place, (2) involved the same victim, and (3) involved the same objective criminal intent. Id. Here, the trial court found that Mr.