State of Washington v. Mitchell Eugene Crane (Majority)
[…] Crane’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. We affirm Mr. Crane’s convictions for 29 counts of unlawful possession of a firearm as the State presented evidence sufficient to show that Mr. Crane knowingly 10 No. 38687-2-III State v. Crane possessed each firearm identified in the information and prescribed in the jury instructions. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE – INTIMIDATION OF A WITNESS Mr. Crane contends his general threat was insufficient to prove he attempted to influence Andrew’s testimony. We disagree. RCW 9A.72.110 reads, in relevant part: (1) A person is guilty of intimidating a witness if a person, by use of a threat against a current or prospective witness, attempts to: (a) Influence the testimony of that person; (b) Induce that person to elude legal process summoning him or her to testify; (c) Induce that person to absent himself or herself from such proceedings; or (d) Induce that person not to report the information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child, not to have the crime or the abuse or neglect of a minor child prosecuted, or not to give truthful or complete information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child. Mr. Crane’s to convict instruction for intimidating a witness stated: To convict the defendant of the crime of intimidating a witness, each of the following elements of the crime must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) That on or about February 4th, 2020, the defendant by use of a threat against a current or prospective witness attempted to influence the testimony of that person; and (2) That this act occurred in the State of Washington. CP at 36. 11 No. 38687-2-III State v. Crane Mr.