State of Washington v. Mitchell Eugene Crane (Majority)
[…] Id. at 33. The trial court, in its findings, recognized that the crimes had the same victim, occurred at the same time and place, and had the same objective criminal intent. The court concluded the crimes involved the same criminal conduct. However, the trial court declined to count them as 1 point and instead elected to “defer to the Court of Appeals the issue of whether the defendant should be allowed to raise a collateral attack on cause number 15-1-00192-6 at this point.” CP at 70. The two offenses should have been counted as 1 point. RCW 9.94A.525 reads: (5)(a) In the case of multiple prior convictions, for the purpose of computing the offender score, count all convictions separately, except: (i) Prior offenses which were found, under RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), to encompass the same criminal conduct, shall be counted as one offense, the offense that yields the highest offender score. The current sentencing court shall determine with respect to other prior adult offenses for which sentences were served concurrently or prior juvenile offenses for which sentences were served consecutively, whether those offenses shall be counted as one offense or as separate offenses using the “same criminal conduct” analysis found in RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), and if the court finds that they shall be counted as one offense, then the offense that yields the highest offender score shall be used.