State of Washington v. Mitchell Eugene Crane (Majority)
[…] Id. “A to-convict instruction must contain all of the essential elements of the crime because it serves as a ‘yardstick’ for the jury to measure innocence or guilt.” State v. Nielsen, 14 Wn. App. 2d 446, 450, 471 P.3d 257 (2020). The State “must prove the elements included in the to-convict instructions, even when those elements [are] ‘otherwise unnecessary.’” State v. Dillon, 12 Wn. App. 2d 133, 142, 456 P.3d 1199 (2020) (quoting State v. Johnson, 188 Wn.2d 742, 760, 399 P.3d 507 (2017)). RCW 9.41.040(1)(a) reads: A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the person owns, accesses, has in the person’s custody, control, or possession, or receives any firearm after having previously been convicted or found not guilty by reason of insanity in this state or elsewhere of any serious offense. The make, model, and serial number of the particular firearm is not an element of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm. However, here, the “to convict” 7 No. 38687-2-III State v.