State of Washington v. Mitchell Eugene Crane (Majority)
[…] CP at 36. 11 No. 38687-2-III State v. Crane Mr. Crane argues his threat to Andrew, that he “was gonna kill” whoever turned him into the authorities, was not made in an attempt to influence Andrew’s testimony in an “official proceeding” because Mr. Crane referenced no such proceeding. Am. Br. of Appellant at 36. Mr. Crane points to RCW 9A.72.010(6) that defines “testimony” as including “oral or written statements, documents, or any other material that may be offered by a witness in an official proceeding.” (Emphasis added.) However, Mr. Crane does not offer any authority to support his proposition that an attempt to influence a prospective witness’s testimony must directly reference an official proceeding. Mr. Crane cites State v. Brown, 162 Wn.2d 422, 173 P.3d 245 (2007), and State v.