State of Washington v. Jacob Zacharia Dite (Majority)
[…] III. THE CONTENTION THAT THE SENTENCING COURT FAILED TO REQUEST A REPORT OF ANY CHILD ABUSE OR NEGLECT HISTORY IS UNPRESERVED RCW 9.94A.655 governs eligibility for and the terms of the PSA. The sentencing alternative is available to certain nonviolent offenders caring for minor children. Under the alternative, the court waives imposition of a sentence within the standard range and imposes a sentence of 12 months of community custody. RCW 9.94A.655(5). The court 17 No. 38878-6-III State v. Dite may impose conditions of community custody, including affirmative conduct requirements. RCW 9.94A.655(6)(a). RCW 9.94A.655(4) provides: If the court is considering this alternative, the court shall request that the department [of corrections] contact the department of children, youth, and families to determine if the agency has an open child welfare case or prior substantiated referral of abuse or neglect involving the offender or if the agency is aware of any substantiated case of abuse or neglect with a tribal child welfare agency involving the offender. (Emphasis added.) The subsection goes on to describe the particulars of an open child welfare case or prior substantiated referrals of abuse that DCYF is charged with providing to the court within seven days of receiving a release of information waiver from the offender. RCW 9.94A.655(4)(a)-(d).