Medical Lake Cemetery Ass'n, et al v. Spokane County, et al (Majority and Dissent)
[…] The Cemetery responds that the Lincoln County Superior Court lost jurisdiction when it issued its decision and the law of the case doctrine should not apply to a second LUPA petition challenging new issues decided on remand. The majority opinion holds that the Lincoln County Superior Court decision was not final The errors identified in the Cemetery’s LUPA petition are vague and fail to specify which rulings are being challenged. See RCW 36.70C.070(7) (“A land use petition must set forth: … (7) A separate and concise statement of each error alleged to have been committed.”). While the petition alleges it is only challenging rulings made on remand, it is undeniably raising issues decided by the hearing examiner in his first decision. 2 4 No. 38850-6-III Medical Lake Cemetery Ass’n v.