Central Terminals, LLC v. Grant County Port District No. 10 (Majority)
[…] No. 10 Consistent with that intent, the court held that a “‘fundamentally wrong basis’” is not present if an error in the method of assessment or procedures used necessitates only “‘a modification of the assessment as to particular property.’” Id. (quoting Cammack, 15 Wn. App. at 196). Instead, the nature of the error must be “‘so fundamental as to necessitate a nullification of the entire LID.’” Id. (quoting Cammack, 15 Wn. App. at 196). Abbenhaus adopted this standard from the Court of Appeals’ decision in Cammack, which pointed to the reassessment procedures set forth in RCW 35.44.280 as containing “[e]xamples of this type of error.” 15 Wn. App. at 196. RCW 35.44.280 authorizes reassessment where assessments are not valid “for want of form, or insufficiency, informality, irregularity, or nonconformance with the provisions of law, charter, or ordinance.” Cammack also suggested that “fundamental” errors “should be ascertained as a matter of law by reference to the transcript which plaintiff is required to certify” and which “should demonstrate, without reference to extrinsic evidence, whether the statutes and ordinances or charters have been