State of Washington v. Shane Michael Pearson (Majority)
[…] He asks us to infer that his trial lawyer failed to consult with him about that option and, indeed, that rather than make the strategic decision to pursue an “all or nothing” strategy, his trial lawyer was unaware of the alternative. Mr. Pearson argues that this was ineffective assistance of counsel, and we should order a new trial. RCW 10.61.003 provides that when a defendant is charged with an offense consisting of different degrees, “the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the indictment or information, and guilty of any degree inferior thereto . . . .” For a jury to be instructed on an inferior degree offense, however, the evidence must permit a jury to rationally find the defendant guilty of the lesser offense. State v. Coryell, 197 Wn.2d 397, 415, 483 P.3d 98 (2021).