State of Washington v. Shane Michael Pearson (Majority)
[…] And that’s—honest truth.” RP at 290. 3 10 No. 38436-5-III State v. Pearson ANALYSIS Mr. Pearson assigns error to ineffective assistance of counsel, prosecutorial misconduct, and that the trial court exceeded its authority by imposing 36 months of community custody. The court had completed the community custody provision of his judgment and sentence as if Mr. Pearson was found guilty of a serious violent offense. The third assigned error is clear. Second degree assault is a violent offense under former RCW 9.94A.030(55)(a)(viii) (2020), not a serious violent offense under RCW 9.94A.030(46). RCW 9.94A.701(2) states that the court “shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence an offender to community custody for eighteen months when the court sentences the person to the custody of the department for a violent offense that is not considered a serious violent offense.” “The word ‘shall’ in a statute . . . imposes a mandatory requirement unless a contrary legislative intent is apparent.” Erection Co. v. Dep’t of Lab. & Indus., 121 Wn.2d 513, 518, 852 P.2d 288 (1993). We remand with directions to correct the community custody term. Mr.