State of Washington v. David Robert Vigil (Majority and Order)
[…] Rape Shield Statute RCW 9A.44.020, the “rape shield statute,” applies not only to prosecutions for rape but other crimes found in RCW 9A.44, such as voyeurism and indecent liberties. RCW 9A.44.020 (1). The statute posits the general rule that evidence of the purported 26 No. 37991-4-III State v. Vigil victim’s past behavior cannot be admitted for the purposes of impugning the credibility of the victim or to prove the victim’s consent. RCW 9A.44.020. The statute reads, in relevant part: (2) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual behavior . . . is inadmissible on the issue of credibility and is inadmissible to prove the victim’s consent. David Vigil argues that the trial court erred in rejecting his proffered evidence under the rape shield statute because his past sexual conduct was factually similar to the facts of his prosecution. Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct or distinctive sexual patterns can be relevant if it demonstrates enough similarity between the past consensual sexual activity and defendant’s claim of consent. State v. Jones, 168 Wn.2d 713, 723, 230 P.3d 576 (2010).