State of Washington v. David Robert Vigil (Majority and Order)
[…] Therefore, the trial court erred when excluding the evidence. We disagree because of the law’s definition of “consent.” The State of Washington charged David Vigil with indecent liberties and voyeurism in the first degree. RCW 9A.44.100(1)(b) establishes the crime of indecent liberties: A person is guilty of indecent liberties when he or she knowingly causes another person to have sexual contact with him or her or another . . . [w]hen the other person is incapable of consent by reason of being mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless. (Emphasis added). RCW 9A.44.115(2)(a) addresses the crime of voyeurism in the first degree and provides: A person commits the crime of voyeurism in the first degree if, for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any person, he or she knowingly views, photographs, or films: (i) Another person without that person’s knowledge and consent while the person being viewed, photographed, or filmed is in a place where he or she would have a reasonable expectation of privacy; or (ii) The intimate areas of another person without that person’s knowledge and consent and under circumstances where the person has a reasonable expectation of privacy, whether in a public or private place. (Emphasis added). 19 No. 37991-4-III State v. Vigil The State’s charge of indecent liberties rested on J.B.’s inability to give consent as a result of mental incapacitation because of her sleep.