State of Washington v. Marvin John Tankersley (Majority)
[…] Substantial evidence supports each of the alternative means by which the State alleged Marvin Tankersley committed animal cruelty in the first degree. Malicious Mischief in Third Degree Marvin Tankersley asserts that the State provided insufficient evidence to convict him of third degree malicious mischief. He contends that the State failed to disprove beyond a reasonable doubt that he possessed exclusive ownership over Kova. 16 No. 37977-9-III State v. Tankersley RCW 9A.48.090 governs the crime of malicious mischief in the third degree. The statute states, in relevant part: (1) A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the third degree if he or she: (a) Knowingly and maliciously causes physical damage to the property of another, under circumstances not amounting to malicious mischief in the first or second degree. RCW 9A.48.010(1)(c) defines “‘property of another’” as: property in which the actor possesses anything less than exclusive ownership. A person commits malicious mischief when damaging property in which another person has a possessory or proprietary interest. State v. Newcomb, 160 Wn.