T.B. & K.B. v. S.G. and Dep't Of Soc. & Health Servs. (Majority)
[…] Such was the case here. The birth mother, needing financial support from the adoptive parents for their two teens, sought enforcement services from the Department of Social and Health Service’s (Department) Division of Child Support (DCS). Support was determined and ordered in an administrative hearing and was affirmed when judicially reviewed. The adoptive parents cite language in RCW 13.34.200(1) to argue that in light of the termination of her parental rights, the birth mother “[has] no standing to appear at any further legal proceedings concerning the child.” They argue that to be a custodial parent entitled to child support services under chapter 74.20A RCW, a person must be designated as such in accordance with chapter 26.09 RCW. We reject their arguments and affirm.