T.B. & K.B. v. S.G. and Dep't Of Soc. & Health Servs. (Majority)
[…] Statutes are to be read together, whenever possible, to achieve a ‘harmonious total statutory scheme . . . which maintains the integrity of the respective statutes.’” State ex rel. Peninsula Neigh. Ass’n v. Dep‘t of Transp., 142 Wn.2d 328, 342, 12 P.3d 134 (2000) (alteration in original) (citation omitted) (quoting Employco Pers. Servs., Inc. v. City of Seattle, 117 Wn.2d 606, 614, 817 P.2d 1373 (1991)). The adoptive parents’ broad construction of subsection (1) of RCW 13.34.200 encounters problems as soon as we review RCW 13.34.200(2). Subsection (2) provides that an order terminating the parent and child relationship “shall not disentitle a child to any benefit due the child from any third person, agency, state, or the United States.” The adoptive parents are, with respect to the termination order, a third party. Their construction of subsection (1) disentitles Ericson and Kelvin to the child support that their custodial parent, their birth mother, could otherwise seek to enforce, contrary to subsection (2).