T.B. & K.B. v. S.G. and Dep't Of Soc. & Health Servs. (Majority)
[…] The court in R.R.B. held that RCW 26.33.130(4) prohibits a relinquishing parent from participating in the initial adoption proceedings but does not preclude the parent from participating in an entirely separate proceeding. Id. at 608. R.R.B. has no application to this case. It is cited by the adoptive parents only for its dictum distinguishing G.C.B. as involving RCW 13.34.200(1) and quoting the statute, accurately, as providing that “‘the parent shall have no standing to appear at any further legal proceedings concerning the child.’” Id. at 609 (emphasis omitted). 14 No. 37799-7-III T.B. et al. v.