T.B. & K.B. v. S.G. and Dep't Of Soc. & Health Servs. (Majority)
[…] Id. (emphasis added). In In re Custody of R.R.B., 108 Wn. App. 602, 31 P.3d 1212 (2001), the court considered whether a biological parent who consented to his child’s adoption under chapter 26.33 RCW had standing to later petition for nonparental custody under former RCW 26.10.030(1) (2000). Under RCW 26.33.130(2), when a parent-child relationship is terminated so a child can be adopted, the order terminating the relationship generally divests the parent and the child of legal rights, powers, privileges, immunities, duties, and obligations with respect to each other, and RCW 26.33.130(4) provides that the relinquishing parent is not entitled to notice of adoption proceedings and does not have “any right to contest the adoption or otherwise to participate in the proceedings unless an appeal from the termination order is pending or unless otherwise ordered by the court.” The court in R.R.B. held that RCW 26.33.130(4) prohibits a relinquishing parent from participating in the initial adoption proceedings but does not preclude the parent from participating in an entirely separate proceeding. Id. at 608. R.R.B. has no application to this case.