Marc R. Keith v. Ferry County, et al (Majority)
[…] Lines as well as words may be considered. Kiely v. Graves, 173 Wn.2d 926, 934, 271 P.3d 226 (2012). The right-of-way is demarked by solid lines and labeled “Empire Cr. Co. Rd.,” whereas the access roads are demarked by dotted lines and labeled as easements. Mr. Keith advances a final argument based on RCW 58.17.165 and this court’s decision in Bunnell v. Blair, 132 Wn. App. 149, 152, 130 P.3d 423 (2006), but the statute and the case do not help him. In Bunnell v. Blair, the Blairs defended against a lawsuit seeking to enjoin them from using an allegedly private road. They pointed to RCW 58.17.165, which provides that “[r]oads not dedicated to the public must be clearly marked on the face of the plat,” and argued that the road their neighbors contended was private was not clearly marked as private on the relevant plats.