Marc R. Keith v. Ferry County, et al (Majority)
[…] RCW 58.17.020(3); Ferry County Ordinance 72-1, § 03.07. Undisputed documents in the record demonstrate that the Wutzke/Schinnell short plat was approved for filing. Mr. Keith baldly asserts that to prove acceptance of the dedication, the County was also required to prove, and failed to prove, that the short subdivision was approved in compliance with other Ferry County ordinances. He provides no persuasive authority or argument. RCW 58.17.030 provides that “[e]very short subdivision as defined in this chapter shall comply with the provisions of any local regulation adopted pursuant to 13 No. 37526-9-III Keith v. Ferry County RCW 58.17.060.” But it does not say that a short subdivision applicant’s failure to comply with any local regulation renders an otherwise-effective dedication ineffective.