In the Matter of the Estate Of: Marilyn Sue Hein (Majority)
[…] The trial court’s discretion in “decreasing” the award to John is guided by nonexclusive statutory factors, so any argument for “dividing” it could also be an argument for “decreasing” it. Since the basic award takes priority and causes other claims to abate, it necessarily interferes with the distribution provided by the decedent’s will. That interference, alone, is not a reason to refuse a surviving spouse’s request for the basic award. RCW 11.54.040(3) drives this home, stating that “[t]he fact that the decedent has named beneficiaries other than the claimant as recipients of the decedent’s estate is not of itself adequate to evidence such an intent as would prevent the award of an amount in excess of that provided for in RCW 6.13.030(2) with respect to lands.” 16 No. 37519-6-III In re Estate of Hein Chapter 11.54 RCW was adopted in 1997 as the last action of the Washington State Bar Association’s Probate Law Task Force’s six-year project to recommend updates to the state probate code. See FINAL S. B. REP. ON SUBSTITUTE S.B. 5110 at 1, 55th Leg., Reg.