In the Matter of the Estate Of: Marilyn Sue Hein (Majority)
[…] RCW 11.54.060(1). It may be made from either the community property or separate property of the decedent. RCW 11.54.010(2). Unless otherwise ordered by the court, the probate and nonprobate assets of the decedent abate in accordance with chapter 11.10 RCW in satisfaction of the award. Id. The basic award to a surviving spouse can be decreased by the court in only three situations. RCW 11.54.050. The first is if the surviving spouse is entitled to receive probate or nonprobate property, including insurance, “by reason of the death of the decedent.” RCW 11.54.050(1). In that event, the court has discretion to decrease the basic award, but “by no more than the value of such other property as is received by reason of the death of the decedent.” Id. Authority to decrease the award under RCW 11.54.050(1) has no application to this case. John did not receive probate or nonprobate property “by reason of” Marilyn’s death.