In the Matter of the Estate Of: Marilyn Sue Hein (Majority)
[…] Our partial reversal and remand renders that assignment of error moot with respect to the basic award. II. The “increase” to the basic award authorized by RCW 11.54.040(1) serves the purpose of the former “family allowance” or “maintenance.” The trial court’s denial of an “increase” is supported by the evidence. If a family award is made to a surviving spouse, it may be increased above the homestead exemption amount based on a showing of the surviving spouse’s financial needs during pendency of the probate proceedings. RCW 11.54.040(1). It is only in connection with increasing the award beyond $125,000 that chapter 11.54 RCW requires a demonstration by “clear, cogent, and convincing evidence” that a surviving spouse’s “present and reasonably anticipated future needs during the pendency of any probate 22 No. 37519-6-III In re Estate of Hein proceedings in the state of Washington with respect to basic maintenance and support will not otherwise be provided for from other resources.” RCW 11.54.040. Prior to the 1997 changes to the probate code, former chapter 11.52 RCW provided that a surviving spouse was entitled to petition for similar maintenance and support, referred to under prior law as a “family allowance” or “maintenance.”