Tomas Rios-Garcia v. Washington Dep't Of Social & Health Servs. (Majority)
[…] The first communication addressed by the statute is the matter at issue here: the alleged perpetrator’s right to “request that the department review the [Founded] finding.” RCW 26.44.125(2). The second communication addressed by the statute, if internal review is requested, is that the Department “shall notify” the alleged perpetrator of the result of its 12 No. 37507-2-III Rios-Garcia v. Wash. Dep’t of Social and Health Servs. review. RCW 26.44.125(4). That communication “must be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the person’s last known address.” RCW 26.44.125(4). The third communication addressed by the statute is that upon receiving the results of internal review, the alleged perpetrator “may request” an adjudicative hearing. RCW 26.44.125(5). That request “must be filed within thirty calendar days after receiving notice of the agency review determination.” RCW 26.44.125(5) (emphasis added). The legislature’s choice of language requires only the second and third matters to be communicated in a manner (certified mail or filing) that can establish delivery. No such requirement is provided for the request for internal review.