Tomas Rios-Garcia v. Washington Dep't Of Social & Health Servs. (Majority)
[…] Attorney fees Mr. Rios-Garcia requests fees and costs against the Department under the “Equal Access to Justice Act,” RCW 4.84.340 to .360 (EAJA). Under RAP 18.1(a), a party may recover attorney fees on appeal if authorized by applicable law. Under the EAJA, “a court shall award a qualified party that prevails in a judicial review of an agency action fees and other expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, unless the court finds that the agency action was substantially justified or that circumstances make an award unjust.” RCW 4.84.350(1). “A qualified party shall be considered to have prevailed if the qualified party obtained relief on a significant issue that achieves some benefit that the qualified party sought.” Id. “An appellant need not prevail on the merits of an administrative claim to be awarded fees.” Nelson v. Spokane Cmty. Coll., 14 Wn. App. 2d 40, 47, 469 P.3d 317 (2020) (citing Arishi v. Wash. State Univ., 196 Wn. App. 878, 909, 385 P.3d 251 (2016)).