State of Washington v. Eduardo G. Populus (Majority)
[…] Populus The State, however, does not request that the sentencing court be directed to add the $200 in court costs to the judgment and sentence. The State maintains that the sentencing court erred in imposing the $200 in court costs. According to the State, the $200 in court costs represented the criminal filing fee. Since the trial court found Eduardo Populus indigent at the time of sentencing, the $200 filing fee must be waived. The State requests that this court remand and order that the $200 court costs be stricken from the written judgment. RCW 36.18.020(2) governs fee collection by superior court clerks. It states, in relevant part: (h) Upon conviction or plea of guilty, upon failure to prosecute an appeal from a court of limited jurisdiction as provided by law, or upon affirmance of a conviction by a court of limited jurisdiction, an adult defendant in a criminal case shall be liable for a fee of two hundred dollars, except this fee shall not be imposed on a defendant who is indigent as defined in RCW 10.101.010(3) (a) through (c). (Emphasis added.) The most recent version of RCW 36.18.020 includes the indigency exception.