Ibrahim A. Abdulwahid v. Eastern State Hospital, et al (Majority)
[…] Jacoby, 145 Wn.2d 65, 72, 33 P.3d 68 (2001). Liability can be established by proving that the “injury resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care.” RCW 7.70.030(1). For purposes of the statute, “health care providers” include hospitals. RCW 7.70.020(3). RCW 7.70.040 provides that the plaintiff in an action asserting an injury resulting from a health care provider’s failure to follow the accepted standard of care must show that the defendant health care provider “failed to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession or class to which he or she belongs, in the state of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances,” and that “[s]uch failure was a proximate cause of the injury complained of.” “In general, expert testimony is required when an essential element in the case is best established by an opinion which is beyond the expertise of a layperson.