State of Washington v. Jacob Daniel Level (Majority)
[…] See Marcum, 116 Wn. App. at 535 (felon in possession statute requires proof only of knowing possession of a firearm, not knowledge that possession is illegal). In still other circumstances—like the 6 No. 37463-7-III State v. Level one here—proof of knowledge is multifaceted; the State must not only prove knowing possession of a specific object, but also that the defendant knew of the object’s illicit properties. According to the State, Mr. Level could have discerned the level of knowledge required for his offense by consulting the applicable statutes. See RCW 9A.56.140(1) (“‘Possessing stolen property’ means knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto.”). Apart from the fact that the amended information in this case failed to cite the statute defining possession of stolen property, 1 this argument runs counter to the governing case law.