State of Washington v. Jacob Daniel Level (Majority)
[…] Brooke, 119 Wn.2d at 627, 635 (holding that citing the governing code and title of the offense is insufficient to charge a crime, even under a liberal standard of review, unless the wording used apprises the defendant of all essential elements of the offense). The case law governing unlawful possession offenses shows the mere fact possession of a certain object is “unlawful” does not mean the possession was accompanied by a specific type of knowledge. Given the state of the law, an 1 The only statute cited in the amended information for the count in question is RCW 9A.56.068(1), which states: “A person is guilty of possession of a stolen motor vehicle if he or she [possesses] a stolen motor vehicle.” (Alteration in original.) 7 No. 37463-7-III State v. Level information’s allegation that the defendant acted unlawfully is insufficient to convey an inference that the conduct was done with a mental state of knowledge.