Kylie Hanson v. Miriam Gonzalez Carmona, et vir (Majority)
[…] Nancy Waples argued that former RCW 7.70.100(1) conflicted with the court rule because the notice requirement of the statute fundamentally changed the procedures for the commencement of a civil action under CR 3(a). CR 3(a) provides in pertinent part: Except as provided in rule 4.1, a civil action is commenced by service of a copy of a summons together with a copy of a complaint, as provided in rule 4 or by filing a complaint. 16 No. 37419-0-III Hanson v. Gonzalez Carmona (Emphasis added.) In contrast, the pertinent language of former RCW 7.70.100(1) then provided: No action based upon a health care provider’s professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least ninety days’ notice of the intention to commence the action. (Emphasis added.) The Washington Supreme Court observed that requiring notice under former RCW 7.70.100(1) added an additional step for commencing a suit to those required by CR 3(a).