Kylie Hanson v. Miriam Gonzalez Carmona, et vir (Majority)
[…] Chapter 4.96 RCW originated as a result of the legislature’s authority to conditionally waive sovereign immunity. Myles v. Clark County, 170 Wn. App. 521, 528, 289 P.3d 650 (2012). Critically important to this appeal is the principle that, since the right to sue the state, a county, or other state-created governmental agency must be derived from statutory enactment, the legislature may establish the conditions which must be met before that right can be exercised. Nelson v. Dunkin, 69 Wn.2d 726, 729, 419 P.2d 984 (1966). RCW 4.96.010(1) imposed, as a condition to suing a local government, the filing of the pre-suit claim. The second sentence of the subsection reads in part: Filing a claim for damages within the time allowed by law shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of any action. Claimants based previous constitutional challenges to Washington pre-suit notice statutes on the equal protection clause.