State of Washington v. Joseph Edward Geyer (Majority)
[…] Geyer’s ability to view inappropriate photos or videos, this is addressed by conditions 8 and 9, discussed above. There is no indication Mr. Geyer has the propensity to produce inappropriate content through the use of photo or video equipment. As such, condition 10 is not crime related. DOC supervision fees Mr. Geyer contends this court should strike the DOC supervision fees because he is indigent. Because it appears the trial court inadvertently imposed these fees, we remand with instructions to strike. Supervision fees are governed by RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d), which provides that “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of a term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the [DOC].” Given 12 No. 37406-8-III State v. Geyer that supervision fees are waivable, they are discretionary. However, such fees are not a “‘cost’” under RCW 10.01.160(3) that “‘shall not’” be imposed against an indigent defendant. See State v. Spaulding, 15 Wn.