State of Washington v. Jose Jesus Espinoza, Jr. (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Espinoza contends that the State cannot advance a meaning for “withhold any testimony” as used in subsection (a) of RCW 9A.72.120(1) that encompasses absenting oneself from proceedings, because “[a]bsent[ing oneself] from . . . proceedings” constitutes witness tampering under RCW 9A.72.120(1)(b). He argues that a rule of statutory construction “requires courts, whenever possible, to give effect to every word in a statute, leaving no part superfluous.” Br. of Appellant at 21 (citing Cox v. Helenius, 103 Wn.2d 383, 387-88, 693 P.2d 683 16 No. 37390-8-III State v. Espinoza (1985)). Since RCW 9A.72.120(1)(a) states in full “[t]estify falsely or, without right or privilege to do so, to withhold any testimony,” Mr. Espinoza argues that considered in its statutory context, “inducing the withholding of testimony refers to inducing testimony that is false by way of omission.” Br. of Appellant at 21 (emphasis added).