State of Washington v. Jose Jesus Espinoza, Jr. (Majority and Dissent)
[…] The evidence was sufficient. II. PROSECUTORIAL MISCONDUCT IS NOT SHOWN, BUT INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL IS, AT LEAST AS TO COUNT 1 Mr. Espinoza contends that the prosecutor’s statements about the burden of proof and the presumption of innocence during closing argument constituted prosecutorial misconduct and his attorney’s failure to object amounted to ineffective assistance of counsel. He argues that either error requires reversal of his convictions for count 1 and count 2. Count 1 charged Mr. Espinoza with assault in the third degree under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(d), under which a party is guilty if, under circumstances not amounting to first or second degree assault, the person “[w]ith criminal negligence, causes bodily harm to another person by means of a weapon or other instrument or thing likely to produce bodily harm.” The jury was properly instructed: A person is criminally negligent or acts with criminal negligence when he fails to be aware of a substantial risk that bodily harm may occur and this failure constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise in the