State of Washington v. Howard Lee Norton (Majority)
[…] He argues that Walker never testified to the use of a racial slur directed toward him. Norton contends that the altercation arose from men being macho, not from racism. Testimony that Norton used a racial slur and that Norton told a law enforcement officer that AfricanAmericans behave in a particular way deconstructs Norton’s contention. Former RCW 9A.36.080 (2010), in effect at the time of the alleged crime, provided in relevant part: (1) A person is guilty of malicious harassment if he or she maliciously and intentionally commits one of the following acts because of his or her perception of the victim’s race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, or mental, physical, or sensory handicap: .... (c) Threatens a specific person or group of persons and places that person, or members of the specific group of persons, in reasonable fear of harm to person or property. The fear must be a fear that a reasonable person would have under all the circumstances. For purposes of this section, a “reasonable person” is a reasonable person who is a member of the victim’s race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, gender, or sexual orientation, or who has the same mental, physical, or sensory handicap as the victim.