State of Washington v. Howard Lee Norton (Majority)
[…] Williams, 149 Wn.2d 143, 146, 65 P.3d 1214 (2003). Nevertheless, “this prohibition does not bar a party’s right to challenge the underlying legal conclusions and determinations by which a court comes to apply a particular sentencing provision.” State v. Williams, 149 Wn.2d at 147. A court that fails to exercise its discretion has abused its discretion. Bowcutt v. Delta North Star Corp., 95 Wn. App. 311, 320, 976 P.2d 643 (1999). RCW 9.94A.533 provides: (1) The provisions of this section apply to the standard sentence ranges determined by RCW 9.94A.510 or 9.94A.517. .... (3) The following additional times shall be added to the standard sentence range for felony crimes committed after July 23, 1995, if the offender or an accomplice was armed with a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 and the offender is being sentenced for one of the crimes listed in this