In re the Marriage of: Timothy Kyllo and Amanda Kyllo (Majority)
[…] Gildon v. Simon Prop. Grp., Inc., 158 Wn.2d 483, 494, 145 P.3d 1196 (2006). 3 No. 37301-1-III In re Marriage of Kyllo Effective January 1, 2019, the Washington Uniform Parentage Act (WUPA), ch. 26.26A RCW, was updated to provide statutory recognition of de facto parents. “This provision ensures that individuals who form strong parent-child bonds with children with the consent and encouragement of the child’s legal parent are not excluded from a determination of parentage simply because they entered the child’s life sometime after the child’s birth.” UNIF. PARENTAGE ACT (2017) § 609 cmt., 98 U.L.A. 81 (2019). The procedures for commencing a de facto parentage action are set forth in RCW 26.26A.440. Specifically, the statute requires “[a]n individual who claims to be a de facto parent of a child must commence a proceeding to establish parentage of a child under this section.” RCW 26.26A.440(2). The initial verified pleading must allege specific facts that support a claim of parentage and it must be served on all parents and legal guardians of the child and any other party to the proceeding. RCW 26.26A.440(3)(a). There must be a preliminary finding of adequate cause.