State of Washington v. Jamie C. Pendleton (Majority)
[…] State v. Bray, 52 Wn. App. 30, 34, 756 P.2d 1332 (1988) (citing Severns, 13 Wn.2d at 548). “Instructing the jury on uncharged alternatives is a manifest error affecting a constitutional right that this court will address for the first time on appeal.” State v. Sanchez, 14 Wn. App. 2d 261, 267, 471 P.3d 910 (2020). Forgery is an alternative means crime. Bray, 52 Wn. App at 34-35. A person is guilty of the crime of forgery if, with intent to injure or defraud, he or she either “falsely makes, completes, or alters a written instrument,” RCW 9A.60.020(1)(a), or “possesses, utters, offers, disposes of, or puts off as true a written instrument which he or she knows to be forged.” RCW 9A.60.020(1)(b). As recounted above, the State’s information alleged only one alternative means for the three forgery charges: that Mr. Pendleton “did falsely make, complete and alter a written instrument.” CP at 147 (emphasis added).