State of Washington v. Jamie C. Pendleton (Majority)
[…] Lane, 112 Wn.2d 464, 470, 771 P.2d 1150 (1989). Count III: the Discover account. Elements the jury was instructed the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt for count III were (1) That on or about or between January 5, 2015 and November 30, 2015 the defendant knowingly used a means of identification or financial information, to-wit: Discover Account ending xxxxx4998, of another person, living or dead, to-wit: Jamie Khrystian Pendleton; (2) That the defendant acted with the intent to commit any crime; Washington defines jurisdiction by statute. See RCW 9A.04.030(1) (“A person who commits in the state any crime, in whole or in part.”). 4 14 No. No. 37296-1-III State v. Pendleton (3) That the defendant knew that the means of identification or financial information belonged to another person; and (4) That any of these acts occurred in the State of Washington.