In the Matter of the Personal Restraint of: Anthony Marcel Millspaugh (Majority)
[…] Id. at 341. The parties filed supplemental briefing upon our request. ANALYSIS The Department argues that RCW 7.36.130(1), which has a one-year period of limitations, applies to PRPs challenging a prison disciplinary hearing. In the alternative, it argues that RCW 4.16.130—the catch-all statute of limitations for civil actions— applies. We address each argument in turn. RCW 7.36.130(1) The Department, relying on RCW 7.36.130(1), argues the one-year time bar for habeas corpus actions applies to Millspaugh’s petition. That statute provides: No court or judge shall inquire into the legality of any judgment or process whereby the party is in custody, or discharge the party when the term of commitment has not expired, in either of the cases following: (1) Upon any process issued on any final judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction except where it is alleged in the petition that rights guaranteed the petitioner by the Constitution of the state of Washington or of the United States have been violated and the petition is filed within the time allowed by RCW 10.73.090 and 10.73.100. RCW 10.73.090(1) provides: typographical error. 4 No. 37283-9-III PRP of Millspaugh No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was