In the Matter of the Personal Restraint of: Anthony Marcel Millspaugh (Majority)
[…] Were we to adopt the Department’s argument, the remedy of a PRP would be unavailable to those persons. Yet, it is undisputed that this remedy is, and must be, available to all persons challenging a prison disciplinary hearing. For this reason, we conclude that the one-year time bar of RCW 7.36.130(1) is inapplicable. RCW 4.16.130 RCW 4.16.130 provides: “An action for relief not hereinbefore provided for, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued.” This 5 No. 37283-9-III PRP of Millspaugh provision “serves as a limitation for any cases not fitting into the other limitation provisions.” Stenberg v. Pac. Power & Light Co., 104 Wn.2d 710, 721, 709 P.2d 793 (1985); accord In re Marriage of Goodyear-Blackburn, 12 Wn.