State of Washington v. Jason M. Hirocke (Majority)
[…] State v. Dennis, 191 Wn.2d 169, 172-73, 421 P.3d 944 (2018). When the words in a statute are clear and unequivocal, the court must apply the statute as written. Michielli, 132 Wn.2d at 237. Trafficking in stolen property is an alternative means crime; it can be committed by either facilitating the theft of property in order to sell it to others or by trafficking, i.e., receiving or transferring property known to be stolen. RCW 9A.82.050.2 Mr. Hirocke was convicted under the second alternative means. The term “traffic” is further defined as “to sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise dispose of stolen property to RCW 9A.82.050: “A person who knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages, or supervises the theft of property for sale to others, or who knowingly traffics in stolen property, is guilty of trafficking in stolen property in the first degree.” 2 11 No. 37281-2-III & 37282-1-III State v. Hirocke another person, or to buy, receive, possess, or obtain control of stolen property, with intent to sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise dispose of the property to another person.” RCW 9A.82.010(19).