State of Washington v. Edward Raymond Cruz (Majority)
[…] RCW 18.73.030(12). Statutory provisions within chapter 18.73 RCW demonstrate the legislature’s intent to provide unified regulation of emergency responders. The legislature finds that a statewide program of emergency medical care is necessary to promote the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of this state. The intent of the legislature is to assure minimum standards and training for first responders and emergency medical technicians, and minimum standards for ambulance services, ambulances, aid vehicles, aid services, and emergency medical equipment. RCW 18.73.010 (emphasis added). RCW 18.73.020 provides for the superseding of local regulations, stating: Supersession of local regulation. The legislature further declares its intention to supersede all ordinances, regulations, and requirements promulgated by counties, cities and other political subdivisions of the state of Washington, insofar as they may provide for the regulation of emergency medical care, first aid, and ambulance services which do not exceed the provisions of this chapter; except that (1) license fees established in this chapter shall supersede all license fees of counties, cities and other political subdivisions of this state; and, (2) nothing in this chapter shall alter the provisions of RCW 18.71.200, 18.71.210, and 18.71.220. 7 No. 37242-1-III State v. Edward Raymond Cruz Edward Cruz advocates that State v. Gray, 124 Wn. App. 322 (2005) controls his appeal.