State of Washington v. Edward Raymond Cruz (Majority)
[…] Willette testified that his certification was valid on the day he responded to a call for a water rescue. The State met its burden of proof. 10 No. 37242-1-III State v. Edward Raymond Cruz SUPERVISION FEES Edward Cruz contends that the judgment and sentence should not include community supervision fees because the sentencing court expressed an intent to waive all discretionary obligations. The State agrees that the inclusion of the fees is error and proposes to strike the relevant language. We accept the State’s concession. Pursuant to RCW 9.94A.703(2), a sentencing court may waive certain community conditions. The statute provides: Unless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to: .... (d) Pay supervision fees as determined by the department. (Emphasis added.) This court recently ruled that the sentencing court may waive supervision fees because of their discretionary nature. State v. Dillon, 12 Wn. App. 2d 133, 152, 456 P.3d 1199, review denied, 195 Wn.2d 1022, 464 P.3d 198 (2020). In State v.