State of Washington v. Keenan T. Seymour (Majority)
[…] The issue is not within the scope of the appeal. We address the two remaining assignments of error in turn. I. SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE SUPPORTS THE CONVICTION FOR KIDNAPPING L.L. Mr. Seymour argues that insufficient evidence supports his conviction for the second degree kidnapping of L.L. “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree if he or she intentionally abducts another person under circumstances not amounting to 7 No. 37217-1-III State v. Seymour kidnapping in the first degree.” RCW 9A.40.030. “‘Abduct’ means to restrain a person by either (a) secreting or holding him or her in a place where he or she is not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to use deadly force.” RCW 9A.40.010(1). “‘Restrain’ means to restrict a person’s movements without consent and without legal authority in a manner which interferes substantially with his or her liberty.” RCW 9A.40.010(6) The State’s third amended information and the trial court’s instructions charged both means of abduction. Mr.