State of Washington v. Keenan T. Seymour (Majority)
[…] Restraint of Orange, 152 Wn.2d 795, 817, 100 P.3d 291 (2004) (emphasis omitted) (quoting Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304). Accordingly, a generic term that acquires meaning only from the facts of the case must be given its factual definition in order to assess whether one crime requires proof of a fact not required to prove the other. Id. at 818. The evidence required to prove an individual guilty of kidnapping in the second degree is identified above. For harassment, RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(i), (b), provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of harassment if: . . . [w]ithout lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens: (i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the 3 Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304, 52 S. Ct. 180, 76 L. Ed. 306 (1932). 12 No. 37217-1-III State v. Seymour person threatened or to any other person; . . . [and] (b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out.” The offense is increased from a gross misdemeanor to a felony if the harassment is committed “by threatening to kill the person threatened or any other person.” RCW 9A.46.020(2)(b)(ii).