State of Washington v. Keenan T. Seymour (Majority)
[…] App. at 145. In rejecting Stubsjoen’s argument, the court identified principles of construction that have equal application here: statutes should be construed to avoid strained, unreasonable or illogical results. Id. at 144. When language in the Washington Criminal Code, Title 9A RCW, is susceptible of differing constructions “‘it shall be interpreted to further the general purposes stated in this title.’” Id. (quoting RCW 9A.04.020(2)). The provisions of the criminal code shall also be construed “‘to forbid and prevent conduct that inflicts or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interests.’” Id. (quoting RCW 9A.04.020(1)).