State of Washington v. Michael Rodney Hiatt (Majority and Dissent)
[…] White, 31 Wn.2d at 583 (A person is a bailee for hire if they "derive[] a benefit to [themselves] by taking possession of the bailor's property .... "). Regardless, this distinction does not matter for our purposes. A gratuitous bailee still receives and possesses property. Mr. Hiatt's claim to be a gratuitous bailee of the Accord does not mean that he did not possess the vehicle. 2 I No. 37024-1-111 State v. Hiatt (Dissent) Washington specifically recognizes that a person who is a bailee of stolen property meets the criteria for unlawful possession. See RCW 9A.56.010(23)(b) ("' [w]rongfully obtains' or 'exerts unauthorized control' means ... [h]aving any property or services in one's possession, custody or control as bailee"). By retaining a piece of property so that it is withheld from its true owner, a bailee possesses property as required to prove the crime of unlawful possession of stolen property.