State of Washington v. Travis M. Lang (Majority)
[…] Lang same criminal conduct. State v. Lessley, 118 Wn.2d 773, 777, 827 P.2d 996 (1992). The defendant bears the burden of showing that his or her crimes constitute the same criminal conduct. State v. Graciano, 176 Wn.2d 531, 540, 295 P.3d 219 (2013). RCW 9A.52.025 governs the crime of residential burglary. The statute declares: (1) A person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle. Former RCW 9A.56.030 governed first degree theft at the time Travis Lang committed the offense. LAWS OF 1995, ch. 129, § 11. The former statute provided: (1) A person is guilty of theft in the first degree if he or she commits theft of: (a) Property or services which exceed(s) one thousand five hundred dollars in value other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010; or (b) Property of any value other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 taken from the person of another. Former RCW 9A.56.030 (LAWS OF 1995, ch. 129, § 11). Travis Lang’s PSI report details some facts of Travis Lang’s prior offenses of residential burglary and first degree theft. Lang committed the offenses on February 3, 2002. While watching the 2002 Football Super Bowl, pitting the St.