State of Washington v. Alvaro Guajardo (Majority)
[…] The State responds that Guajardo failed to preserve this issue with a proper objection to the trial court’s accomplice liability instruction or by arguing the issue below. Again we agree. As noted above, unpreserved error may be raised for the first time on appeal if it involves a manifest error affecting a constitutional right. RAP 2.5(a)(3). To be “manifest,” the error must be “so obvious on the record that the error warrants appellate review.” O’Hara, 167 Wn.2d at 100. The trial court’s accomplice liability jury instruction was premised on RCW 9A.08.020(3), which provides in relevant part: A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if: (a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he or she: (i) Solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or (ii) Aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it . . . . We have rejected similar overbreadth challenges to this statute. See, e.g., Holcomb, 180 Wn. App. at 589-90, review denied, 180 Wn.2d 1029, 331 P.3d 1172 27 No. 36967-6-III State v. Guajardo (2014); State v. Ferguson, 164 Wn.