State of Washington v. Alvaro Guajardo (Majority)
[…] DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS (DOC) SUPERVISION COSTS8 Guajardo contends the trial court erred in imposing supervision fees because he is indigent. He challenges case law that narrowly interprets the prohibition on imposing costs on indigent defendants. The State argues supervision fees are not costs under the statute and therefore may be imposed on Guajardo at the trial court’s discretion. We agree with the State. RCW 10.01.160(3) prohibits sentencing courts from imposing costs on indigent defendants. “Costs shall be limited to expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant or in administering the deferred prosecution program . . . or pretrial supervision.” RCW 10.01.160(2). 8 This issue appears in the parties’ supplemental briefing. 36 No. 36967-6-III State v. Guajardo Division Two of this court has twice held that a sentencing court is not prohibited from imposing community supervision fees on an indigent defendant.