State of Washington v. Alvaro Guajardo (Majority)
[…] People v. Mathews, 64 Cal. App. 4th 485, 490, 75 Cal. Rptr. 2d 289 (1998). 32 No. 36967-6-III State v. Guajardo The Washington statute in effect provided: Any driver of a motor vehicle who wilfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a manner indicating a wanton or wilful disregard for the lives or property of others while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. Former RCW 46.61.024 (1983). The signal “may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such a signal shall be in uniform and his vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle.” Id. The statutes are legally comparable. They each require an attempt to flee or elude with willful or wanton disregard for the lives or property of others, a disregard for a peace officer’s signal to stop via siren or lights, and an officer in uniform.