In the Matter of the Personal Restraint of: Ricardo Miquel Maldonado (Majority)
[…] RCW 9A.56.075(1) (emphasis added). 16 No. 36684-7-III PRP of Maldonado The State acknowledges that the statutes are not legally comparable because the Oregon statute is broader. State v. Jackson, 129 Wn. App 95, 107-09, 117 P.3d 1182 (2005). The mens rea requirement under the Oregon statute is recklessness because the individual is “aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk” that the owner has not consented to the use of the vehicle. See ORS § 161.085(9) (“‘Recklessly’ . . . means that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk.”). The mens rea requirement under the Washington statute is “intentionally.” In Washington, “[a] person acts with intent or intentionally when he or she acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime.” RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a).