Donald Herrick v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs. (Majority)
[…] Herrick opposed SCC’s motion. The trial court determined that Ms. Olson had a right to privacy that permitted SCC to redact her photograph, and so it partially granted SCC’s motion. SCC did not prevail on the other aspect of its motion. The trial court found that because SCC had produced an individual mail log for a previous resident, Herrick’s requested document “did exist.” CP at 218. Despite Herrick never moving for summary judgment on that issue, the trial court granted Herrick summary judgment on it. Eventually, the trial court RCW 42.56.230(1) exempts “[p]ersonal information in any files maintained for students in public schools, patients or clients of public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients.” 1 2 RCW 42.56.240 contains numerous subsections, and SCC never clarified which subsection it believes applies. 3 No. 37362-2-III Herrick v. Dep’t of Soc. & Health Servs. realized Herrick had not requested summary judgment and amended its ruling.