Kimberly Han, et al v. Robert J. Cartano, et ux (Majority)
[…] A “lis pendens” is an “instrument having the effect of clouding the title to real property.” RCW 4.28.328(1)(a). A party to an action “affecting title to real property” may file a notice of lis pendens with the county auditor. RCW 4.28.320. We later focus on this clause in RCW 4.28.320. This filing gives constructive notice to third parties that the title may be clouded. RCW 4.28.320. In Washington, a lis pendens is procedural only; it does not create substantive rights in the person recording the notice. Guest v. Lange, 195 Wn. App. at 336 (2016). RCW 4.28.320 governs when a court may cancel a notice of lis pendens. The statute reads, in part: And the court in which the said action was commenced may, at its discretion, at any time after the action shall be settled, discontinued or abated, on application of any person aggrieved and on good cause shown and on such notice as shall be directed or approved by the court, order the notice authorized in this section to be canceled of record, in whole or in part, by the county auditor of any county in whose office the same may have been filed or recorded, and such cancellation shall be evidenced by the recording of the court order. 9 No. 37360-6-III Han v. Cartano We read, with RCW 4.28.320, RCW 4.28.328 enacted in 1994. The statute also permits relief for aggrieved parties against whose property claimants improperly filed a lis pendens. RCW 4.28.328 declares in relevant part: (2) A claimant in an action not affecting the title to real property against which the lis pendens was filed is liable to an aggrieved party who prevails on a motion to cancel the lis pendens, for actual damages caused by filing the lis pendens, and for reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in canceling the lis pendens.