Gilberto Cantu v. Adams County, et al (Majority)
[…] Id. at 553. Breach and proximate cause are usually factual questions for the jury, but they may be resolved at summary judgment if reasonable persons could reach only one conclusion from the evidence, together with all reasonable inferences therefrom, viewed in the nonmoving party’s favor. Hartley v. State, 103 Wn.2d 768, 775, 698 P.2d 77 (1985). Here, Cantu has failed to establish breach of duty. He contends Deputy Barnes was traveling too fast for the gravelly conditions to avoid colliding into him. Cantu cites RCW 46.61.400, which provides: 5 No. 37149-2-III Cantu v. Adams County No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In every event speed shall be so controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care. This statute does not apply. The collision occurred in a gravel parking lot, not on a public road. Nor was Deputy Barnes traveling too fast for conditions. He was following slowly because Cantu was on a bicycle.