State of Washington v. Ryan Lewis Farr (Majority)
[…] Id. We derive legislative intent from the plain language of the provision, its context within the statute, and the statutory scheme as a whole. State v. Evans, 177 Wn.2d 186, 192, 298 P.3d 724 (2013). RCW 10.77.094 provides in relevant part: “A state hospital may administer antipsychotic medication without consent to an individual who is committed under this chapter as criminally insane” following procedures outlined in chapter 71 RCW. This statute does not authorize involuntary drug testing of committed persons. RCW 10.77.210 provides in relevant part: “Any person involuntarily detained, hospitalized, or committed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall have the right to adequate care and individualized treatment.” Especially here, where Farr’s weak liver 7 No. 37140-9-III State v. Farr could be further damaged by toxic substances, adequate care and individualized treatment includes preventing substance abuse. Monitoring for substance abuse is an integral part of preventing it.