In the Matter of the Dependency of: F.M. (Majority, Concurrence and Dissent)
[…] The extent of the State’s notification to Michaels of special needs of Farah is hazy, and the majority opinion denies that special needs were a factor in the trial court’s decision. Copious facts and numerous factors, some major, some minor, and some even miniscule, influence all judges’ decisions, including a decision to terminate a father’s constitutional right to the care, custody, and companionship of his daughter. If a reviewing court literally or meticulously read RCW 69.51A.120’s phrase “solely due to his or her medical use of cannabis in compliance with the terms of this chapter,” the 13 No. 37111-5-III In re Dependency of F.R.M. (dissent) statute might never apply because the State could always point to some isolated fact or a minor factor impacting the trial court’s decision.