In the Matter of the Dependency of: F.M. (Majority, Concurrence and Dissent)
[…] This is not a strict or narrow meaning of “solely due.” I read the trial court’s findings, conclusions and order terminating IM’s parental rights as based on such a long-term impairment, and therefore as “solely due” to his medically-compliant use of cannabis within the meaning of the statute. The court’s written findings speak at length about IM’s “heavy cannabis use” and “severe cannabis use disorder” and how it “significantly affected his ability to engage and progress in services” and “was a major impediment to participating in and benefiting from court- RCW 26.09.004 defines “‘parenting functions’” as “those aspects of the parentchild relationship in which the parent makes decisions and performs functions necessary for the care and growth of the child,” followed by a nonexclusive list of examples. 1 No. 37111-5-III In re Dependency of F.R.M. ordered remedial services.”