In the Matter of the Dependency of: H.S.W. & H.N.W. (Majority)
[…] In re Welfare of X.T., 174 Wn. App. 733, 737, 300 P.3d 824 (2013). “Substantial evidence exists if, when viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prevailing party, a rational trier of fact could find the fact more likely than not to be true.”3 Id. This court does not weigh the evidence nor the credibility of any witness. Id. “Because the trial court has the opportunity to hear the testimony and observe the witnesses, its decision is entitled to deference.” In re Welfare of S.J., 162 Wn. App. 873, 881, 256 P.3d 470 (2011). This petition was filed under RCW 13.34.030(6)(c), which provides that a child is dependent if there is “no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child’s psychological or physical development.” A finding of actual abuse or neglect is not necessary to find a child dependent under that subsection; the danger of harm is sufficient. In re X.T., 174 Wn. App. at 737. The trial court has “broad discretion” in determining whether there exists a risk of harm.