Jeffrey P. Jones, et al v. Russell K. Jones (Majority)
[…] The judgments are not void and he was not entitled to have them vacated under CR 60(b)(5). IV. ATTORNEY FEES AND COSTS ON APPEAL Citing RCW 11.96A.150 and RAP 14.2, Jeffrey seeks an award of attorney fees and costs on appeal. Alternatively, he asks us to impose sanctions against Russell under RAP 18.9 for a frivolous appeal. A party may recover attorney fees on appeal if authorized by applicable law. RAP 18.1(a). While RCW 11.96A.150 gives courts broad authorization to award attorney fees, it applies to “proceedings governed by [Title 11 RCW], including but not limited to proceedings involving trusts, decedent’s estates and properties, and guardianship matters.” RCW 11.96A.150(2).