State of Washington v. Zachary P. Bergstrom (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] There is no problem here, but merely a disagreement about the placement of the "knowledge" modifier. Hart is the simplest point, so I will start there. The majority criticizes Hart for stating one of the elements as "knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance." Majority at 8 (quoting Hart, 195 Wn. App. at 456 (second emphasis added). That quote is a faithful recitation of the opening line ofRCW 9A.76.170(1): "Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent court appearance .... " If the majority has a problem with that line, it should take it up with the legislature. Division Two of this court did not err. 1 I also note that appellant's alternative means argument on the escape from community custody charge is without merit.