State of Washington v. Zachary P. Bergstrom (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] WASH. CONST. art. I, § 22. To that end, when a statute provides multiple alternate means of committing a specific crime, the defendant has the right to have notice of the means of committing the offense the State is accusing him of. In re Pers. Restraint of Brockie, 178 Wn.2d 532, 536, 309 P.3d 498 (2013). We conclude Bergstrom waived this argument by failing to object below. An appellate court may refuse to review any claim of error that was not raised in the trial court. RAP 2.5(a). This rule encourages parties to make timely objections, gives 2 RCW 72.09.310 provides in relevant part: An inmate in community custody who willfully discontinues making himself or herself available to the department for supervision by making his or her whereabouts unknown or by failing to maintain contact with the department as directed by the community corrections officer shall be deemed an escapee and fugitive from justice . . . . (Emphasis added.) Here, the State charged Bergstrom with escape from community custody by alleging he “willfully discontinue[d] making himself . . . available to the department for supervision by making his . . . whereabouts unknown.” CP at 131. But the trial court instructed the jury a person is guilty of escape if he “fail[ed] to maintain contact with the department as directed by the community corrections officer.” CP at 156. 10 No. 37023-2-III State v.