State of Washington v. Zachary P. Bergstrom (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] App. at 456 (second emphasis added). That quote is a faithful recitation of the opening line ofRCW 9A.76.170(1): "Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent court appearance .... " If the majority has a problem with that line, it should take it up with the legislature. Division Two of this court did not err. 1 I also note that appellant's alternative means argument on the escape from community custody charge is without merit. The majority prudently finds that the issue is not manifest error, but I would go further. RCW 72.09.310 establishes a single crime of escape by one who "willfully discontinues making himself or herself available to the department for supervision." It then defines that offense as including both those who never report to the department and those who begin and then fail to maintain contact.