State of Washington v. Zachary P. Bergstrom (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). All reasonable inferences must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted strongly against the defendant. Id. Necessarily, an allegation of insufficient evidence admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all inferences that can be drawn from said evidence. Id. Certified court records are admissible. RCW 5.44.010.3 Here, the pertinent certified court records bore signatures above the line labeled defendant’s signature and above the line labeled attorney for defendant. A rational trier of fact could have found Former RCW 5.44.010 (1997) provides: “The records and proceedings of any court of the United States, or any state or territory, shall be admissible in evidence in all cases in this state when duly certified . . . .” 3 12 No. 37023-2-III State v. Bergstrom that the defendant actually signed these records and, thus, had notice of the court dates. First, Bergstrom did not deny these documents bore his signature.