State of Washington v. Zachary P. Bergstrom (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] State v. Jones, 183 Wn.2d 327, 339, 352 P.3d 776 (2015). A reasonable probability “‘is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.’” 13 No. 37023-2-III State v. Bergstrom State v. Crawford, 159 Wn.2d 86, 100, 147 P.3d 1288 (2006) (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694). Defense counsel did not perform deficiently by failing to object to the certified court records. As noted above, these documents were admissible. But we do agree that defense counsel performed deficiently by failing to offer a jury instruction on the affirmative defense to bail jumping. RCW 9A.76.170(2) provides defendants with an affirmative defense to bail jumping in the event “uncontrollable circumstances prevented the person from appearing or surrendering . . . [and] the person appeared or surrendered as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist.” Here, Bergstrom testified he was in the hospital on January 12, 2018, and he stayed with a friend after he was discharged because he still was very ill.