State of Washington v. Kenneth Golladay (Majority)
[…] Golladay timely appealed. ANALYSIS A. CONSTRUCTION OF RCW 26.50.110(5) Golladay argues the trial court’s to-convict instruction for count 4 lowered the State’s burden of proof by allowing him to be convicted for surveilling Rebecca even though surveilling a protected person is not a crime. Golladay additionally argues that this issue may be raised for the first time on appeal because the error violated due process, which requires the State to prove every element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. 4 No. 37005-4-III State v. Golladay The State responds that RCW 26.50.110(5) criminalizes any violation of a nocontact order. Binding precedent requires us to agree. Former RCW 26.50.110 (2017) reads in relevant part: Violation of order—Penalties. (1)(a) Whenever an order is granted under this chapter . . . and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a violation of any of the following provisions of the order is a gross misdemeanor, except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section: (i) The restraint provisions prohibiting acts or threats of violence against, or stalking of, a protected party, or restraint provisions prohibiting contact with a protected party; (ii) A provision excluding the person from a residence, workplace, school, or day care; (iii) A provision prohibiting a person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location; (iv) A provision prohibiting interfering with the protected party’s efforts to remove a pet owned, possessed, leased, kept, or held by the petitioner, respondent, or a minor child residing with either the petitioner or the respondent; or (v) A provision of a foreign protection order specifically indicating that a violation will be a crime. (Emphasis added.) Consistent with Golladay’s argument, we note that provisions (i)-(v) do not make surveilling a protected person a gross misdemeanor.