State of Washington v. Alexander Donald J. Riendeau (Majority)
[…] Riendeau as charged. The trial court sentenced him to 60 months’ imprisonment, the maximum of the standard range. Mr. Riendeau appeals. ANALYSIS Dismissal for cause Dismissal of jurors for cause is reviewed for abuse of discretion. State v. Sassen Van Elsloo, 191 Wn.2d 798, 806, 425 P.3d 807 (2018) (plurality opinion). A trial court abuses its discretion when it dismisses a juror without an adequate legal basis, for an impermissible reason, or for a reason unsupported by the facts on record. Id.at 807 One legal basis for dismissal for cause is actual bias. RCW 4.44.170(2). Actual bias is a state of mind, on the part of a juror, “which satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging.” Id. Mr. Riendeau claims the record does not demonstrate Juror 18 suffered from actual bias. We disagree. Juror 18 made clear his impartiality was conditional; it depended on whether the case involved allegations of abuse by someone suffering from mental illness. 7 No. 36918-8-III State v.