State of Washington v. Phillippe Antwan Baker (Majority)
[…] A provision is ambiguous if it is reasonably subject to multiple interpretations. State v. Engel, 166 Wn.2d 572, 579, 210 P.3d 1007 (2009). Only if the language is ambiguous does the court look to aids of construction, such as legislative history. Armendariz, at 110-111. If interpretation is necessary, the legislation “must be interpreted and construed so that all the language used is given effect, with no portion rendered meaningless or superfluous.” Whatcom County v. City of Bellingham, 128 Wn.2d 537, 546, 909 P.2d 1303 (1996). The statute in question here is RCW 9.94A.760(5), which states in relevant part: All other legal financial obligations for an offense committed on or after July 1, 2000, may be enforced at any time the offender remains under the court’s jurisdiction. For an offense committed on or after July 1, 2000, the court shall retain jurisdiction over the offender, for purposes of the offender’s compliance with payment of the legal financial obligations, until the obligation is completely satisfied, regardless of the statutory maximum for the crime. The statute is unambiguous. Mr. Baker likens his case to State v. Gossage, 165 Wn.2d 1, 195 P.3d 525 (2008). This case is not that one. There, more than ten years had passed since LFOs had been imposed.