State of Washington v. Matthew Evan Markham (Majority)
[…] Id. at 162 (citing Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 105-06). If the necessary elements are not found or fairly implied, we presume prejudice and reverse without reaching the question of prejudice. Id. at 162-63. When the information proves insufficient the charge is dismissed without prejudice. State v. Johnson, 180 Wn.2d at 300-01. As stated above, Mr. Markham’s charging information used the language of the 1983 version of the attempting to elude statute. See former RCW 46.61.024 (1983). The statute was amended in 2003. LAWS OF 2003, ch. 101, § 1.2 As written in 2010 (and currently in effect) the attempting to elude statute provides, in part: Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his or her vehicle to a stop and who drives his or her vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such a signal shall be in uniform and the vehicle shall be equipped with lights and sirens. RCW 46.61.024(1) (emphasis added). In the 2003 amendment, the phrase “shall be equipped with lights and sirens” replaced the words “appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle.” 2 The statute was again amended in 2010, solely to make technical corrections to gender-based terms. LAWS OF 2010, ch. 8, § 9065. 4 No. 36835-1-III State v. Markham LAWS OF 2003, ch. 101, § 1(1).