In the Matter of the Personal Restraint of: Kyle Robert Sickels (Majority)
[…] A. Mr. Sickels was ineligible because he did not have an established relationship or connection with the victim Statutory eligibility requirements for a SSOSA exclude certain repeat and violent sex offenders and require, if the conviction resulted from a guilty plea, that the offender voluntarily and affirmatively admit committing all of the elements of his or her crime. RCW 9.94A.670(2). In addition, RCW 9.94A.670(2)(e) requires, to be eligible, that the offender “had an established relationship with, or connection to, the victim such that the 26 No. 36753-3-III State v. Sickels sole connection with the victim was not the commission of the crime.” “‘Victim’ means any person who has sustained emotional, psychological, physical, or financial injury to person or property as a result of the crime charged. ‘Victim’ also means a parent or guardian of a victim who is a minor child unless the parent or guardian is the perpetrator of the offense.”