State of Washington v. Jessie M. Allert (Majority and Concurrence)
[…] During trial, Allert became noticeably ill and was coughing during jury selection. When the State rested, Allert was still sick and defense counsel was not sure whether Allert would testify. The trial court ended proceedings early in order to give Allert more 1 The State cited RCW 46.52.010 in its charging document. Under this statute, there are two alternates for charging hit and run, property damage. The State’s charging language mirrors RCW 46.52.010(2), “damage to property fixed or placed upon or adjacent to any public highway.” Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 10. 2 No. 36718-5-III State v. Allert time to recover. The next day, Allert decided not to testify and requested a jury instruction regarding his right not to testify. The court then recessed.